If your questions aren’t answered here, please feel free to send us your questions or comments.   We’re here to help!

FAQs

About Activated Charcoal
charcoalx3REvActivated charcoal draws bacteria, poisons, chemicals, dirt and other micro-particles to the surface of skin, helping you to achieve a flawless complexion and fight acne.  Charcoal is not metabolized, or absorbed by the body.  It can be used to treat some poisonous bites and disinfect some wounds.  Activated charcoal powder is proven to absorb thousands of times its own mass in harmful substances, which makes it a popular ingredient in facial masks.  It has been known to help with eczema, psoriasis, and many other skin conditions because of its amazing absorbency and purifying effects. It helps prevent cellular damage. It treats body odor.  This is the magic ingredient found in our soap bars.
Organic Soaps vs. commercially produced bars

Toxins can be absorbed through the skin. Commercially processed soap bars may include questionable chemicals, dyes and fragrances. These chemicals may cause irritation to your skin. Many of the commercially produced soaps contain petroleum, one of the ingredients that can cause dry skin.

The ingredients in organic soaps have not been produced with herbicides, chemical fertilizers or pesticides. They are all natural ingredients, such as saponified oils of organic virgin coconut, palm, olive and sunflower, distilled water, essential oils and natural butters. No preservatives, no synthetic fragrances, no chemical compounds.

Because they are chemically free, organic soaps are great for people with sensitive skin.

What is Sponification
Sponification is a chemical reaction between water, lye (sodium hydroxide), fats and oils.  This process leaves you with pure soap and glycerin.

Commercially made soaps generally use vegetable oils and animal fats.  Homemade organic soaps are made with oils such as organic virgin coconut, palm, olive and sunflower, each giving a certain character to the soap.

What is Shea Butter?
What is Shea Butter?
Karite treeShea butter comes from the nut of the karite tree, which is indigenous to West Africa. It’s traditionally processed by women who gather, crush, roast and grind the nuts to extract the butter. Shea is butter is considered unrefined when it’s extracted without solvents and in its raw, organic form. Organic, unrefined shea butter is naturally rich in vitamins A and E, cinnamates and fatty acids. These bioactives are responsible for the many skin care benefits of shea butter.

Moisturizing
Shea butter is one of the world’s best all natural moisturizers. The high vitamin A and E content of shea helps to soften and protect skin against the environmental elements while also preventing further moisture loss. Even though it is solid at room temperature, shea melts easily on contact when you rub it into your skin and doesn’t leave a greasy residue or clog pores. Your skin will readily absorb the shea and all its nutrients.

Restores Elasticity
The rich antioxidant content of shea butter helps to restore skin elasticity making it an effective natural remedy for stretch marks. Shea can also help boost collagen production and has been used for years as a natural wrinkle fighter. Sun Protection The cinnamic acid present in shea butter is responsible for this benefit. Shea butter naturally helps to protect your skin against sun damage by acting as a filter for the sun’s rays. It’s estimated shea might have a SPF factor of 4.